Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice THK Gallery (Pty) Ltd

 

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This notice explains how we obtain, use, process and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At THK Gallery (Pty) Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

About the Company

THK Gallery (Pty) Ltd is a company incorporated in terms of the laws of South Africa with physical address 52 Waterkant Street, Cape Town.

 

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of, advertising our goods and services, understanding your requirements, and delivering our services accordingly. For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

 

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.

 

Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

 

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal purposes.

 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings

 

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of goods or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by POPIA

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

 

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

 

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

 

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.
Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

 

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

 

Definition of personal information

According to POPIA “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and, where applicable, an identifiable existing juristic person.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at office@thkgallery.com.

 

THK GALLERY (PTY) LTD constantly checks and updates the information on its website. Despite all care, data and information of any kind may have changed in the meantime. A liability, guarantee or other responsibility for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided can therefore not be accepted. The same applies to all other websites that are referred to directly via hyperlink or in any other way. THK GALLERY (PTY) LTD is not responsible for the content of the websites that can be reached through such a link or reference. THK GALLERY (PTY) LTD expressly disclaims any form of liability - whether contractual liability, tort liability, risk liability or other liability for direct or indirect damages, compensation for incidental damage, punishment including damage compensation or concrete damage resulting from or in connection with the fact that the THK GALLERY (PTY) LTD pages can be accessed, used or not used, or with a loss of performance, an interruption, a defect, a transmission delay, a computer virus or other harmful elements or a line and system failure in connection with the THK GALLERY (PTY) LTD website, regardless of whether THK GALLERY (PTY) LTD was aware of the possibility of such damage or not. THK GALLERY (PTY) LTD also reserves the right to make changes or additions to the information provided at any time. The content, structure and design of the THK GALLERY (PTY) LTD website are protected by copyright. The duplication, modification, presentation, distribution, transmission, publication, sale, licensing, processing, alienation or use of information or data for whatever purpose, in particular the use of texts, text parts or images, requires the prior written consent of THK GALLERY (PTY) LTD.

 

THK GALLERY (PTY) LTD
52 Waterkant Street

8001

Cape Town, South Africa

Tel: +27 (0) 87 470 0178
EMAIL: office@thkgallery.com

OWNER & DIRECTOR: Frank Schönau

DIRECTOR: Linda Pyke

 

This privacy notice was last updated on 30 June 2021.